Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date May 14, 2018

Introduction Univar is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and suppliers in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Univar supports the fundamental rights to privacy and data protection as well as compliance with national and international privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Information You Provide to Us Univar collects your personal information that you provide to us to create an account, when you call us, use online account tools, report service issues, complete surveys, enter contests and promotions, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include your name and contact information such as billing address, email address and phone numbers. We may also collect information about your account and your use of our services, which may include your account number, billing and payment history. We may collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the identity of your internet service provider, the name and version of your operating system and browser, the date and time of your visit, the page that linked you to Univar, and the pages you visit. We also may obtain data and information about you from third-parties, e.g. credit information from credit reporting agencies.

How We May Use Your Personal Information We comply with our legal obligations in the following ways:

  • Keep personal data up to date;
  • store and destroy it properly;
  • protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure; and
  • ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data Processing may be necessary for the legitimate interests of Univar or a third-party, except where such interests are in conflict with your interests, rights or freedoms. Processing may be necessary for the entering or performance of a contract with you. For certain additional purposes, your personal information will only be used with your explicit consent. In particular, your personal information may be used:

  • To provide you with effective and efficient customer service;
  • to provide products, information and services you request;
  • process orders you place on our websites;
  • for analytical purposes;
  • to improve the content, functionality, performance and usability of our website;
  • to provide technical support and troubleshooting;
  • in connection with our legal rights and obligations; and
  • for certain additional purposes only with your explicit consent.

Your Choices We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Where appropriate you are asked to indicate your choices at the time we collect your personal information. If you receive email or marketing communications, you may “opt-out” of that service at any time by using the unsubscribe feature included in the e-mails.

How We May Share Your Personal Information If permitted by applicable law, we may share your information:

  • Within Univar for the purposes set forth in this online Privacy Notice.
  • With our Third-Party Service Providers that perform services on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to use adequate privacy protections and may use the information only for the purpose of providing services to Univar. Univar does not sell, rent, and trade your personal information. Univar may transfer your personal information outside the country or geographic region in which you are located. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.
  • Business Transactions and Transfers Univar may buy, sell, form, or otherwise reorganize one or more of its businesses or sell stock or assets, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization or liquidation. A transaction of this type may involve the disclosure of your information to prospective purchasers or partners. In this case, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and strict confidentiality provisions are in place.
  • Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others We may disclose personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information to cooperate with a government investigation; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

We will not use your personal information to send product or promotional advertising unless you have agreed to receive those.

External Links Univar’s websites may contain links to other sites operated by third-parties. Univar is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third-party websites.

Cookies and Other Storage Technologies Univar may use “cookie” technology on our websites. A cookie contains information that is sent by a website and stored in your hard drive or temporary memory. You will be asked for your consent and you may change your cookie settings on your internet browser or delete our cookies at any time. We may use cookies to save your preferences for our websites or to collect statistics related to the number of visitors to our websites and requests for files, the types of browsers used, and other aggregate data. Univar may also use transparent pixels (e.g. GIF, PNG, etc.) files to help manage online advertising by collecting information related to which advertisements drive traffic to our websites. The lifespan of these cookies range from deletion at the end of a browser session to up to 60 days for preference setting, and some cookies may persist for up to one year. Univar does not collect geo-location data.

Analytics This website may use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) respectively. These analytics services use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google may use this information as per their privacy policy. By using this website, you will consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Ad Remarketing This website may use Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis and Turn remarketing services and possibly other services to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our websites. Any data collected by us will be used in accordance with our online Privacy Notice. You will be asked for your consent if required and, if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Use of Special Features or Areas of Our Websites Some of our websites include special features, such as surveys, licensed content, online store, or password protected areas. Specific privacy statements may appear on such Univar websites, including but not limited to our investor and career sites. On such websites you may be asked to agree to special terms governing your use of the special feature or password-protected area.

Public Forums We may offer chat rooms, blogs, message boards, bulletin boards or similar public forums where you and other users of our website can communicate. Unless otherwise required by applicable law or regulation, the protections described in the online Privacy Notice do not apply to information (including personal information) that you post and/or volunteer in these public forums. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third-parties that do not adhere to our online Privacy Notice. Univar is not responsible for the events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our websites.

Children’s Privacy We do not knowingly collect information from children to sell or promote our products or services. Visitors must have an age of at least 18 years to submit registration or survey information. If you believe a person below the age of eighteen has sent personal contact information to Univar, please contact us immediately at the address listed below and we will use reasonable efforts to promptly remove that information from our databases.

Security Univar follows industry-standard practices to secure the information we collect to prevent the unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of information. These security practices include technical, administrative, and physical safeguards. Univar applies appropriate measures to protect the personal information in Univar’s possession from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Univar takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

SSL Protection Some password-protected areas of our websites require a secure connection with your computer. We use an encryption technology called Secure Socket Layers (SSL). A secure connection is maintained until you leave the secure area of the site. Univar cannot guarantee the safety of transmitting personal information over the Internet.

Password Protection You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords. We have the right to assume that anyone accessing one of our websites using a password assigned to you has the right to do so. You will be solely responsible for the activities of anyone accessing our websites using a password assigned to you. You must promptly change your passwords if you see a risk of your password being compromised.

Retention Your personal information may be retained by Univar for the legally required timeframe. Afterwards we will securely destroy your personal data according to our internal policies and procedures.

Your rights Your rights in relation to your personal information include the ability to:

  • Access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is designed to address;
  • correct your personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • have your personal information deleted;
  • restrict or object to the processing of your personal information, in particular when the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • transfer your data in a portable format, in particular when the processing is based on your consent or is carried out by automated means;
  • complain to a supervisor authority;
  • withdraw your previously provided consent to the use of your personal information; and
  • request restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

If you have created an account or a personal profile on one of our websites, you should be able to access and update some or all of your personal information. If you wish to access, update or correct other personal information, please contact us. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will update information as requested, if we have no reason to limit or deny your request as permitted or required by law, or if we are unable to verify your identity. Contact Univar To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact Univar in the following ways:

  • E-mail Univar’s Privacy Program at dataprivacy@univar.com;
  • contact the Global Privacy Counsel and Data Protection Officers in Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) at T +41 (0)58 360 7212 or dataprivacy.EMEA@univar.com; or
  • send postal mail to:

    Privacy Program
    17411 NE Union Hill Road
    Redmond, WA 98052 USA
    ATTN: Information Protection Program Manager.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits Univar customers who are California residents to annually request and obtain information about the personal information (if any) Univar may have disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, at no charge. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which Univar shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing through the contact information above.

Changes to This Online Privacy Notice Univar reserves the right to modify this online Privacy Notice as required by posting a revised version on our websites. These changes will be effective as of the posting date.

Avis de confidentialité en ligne

Date d’entrée en vigueur 14 mai 2018

Introduction Univar s’engage à protéger la confidentialité de ses clients et de ses fournisseurs, conformément aux lois et règlements applicables. Univar soutient les droits fondamentaux relatifs à la confidentialité et à la protection des données, ainsi que la conformité vis-à-vis des lois internationales sur la confidentialité, et notamment le règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD).

Informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez Univar recueille les informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez pour créer un compte, lorsque vous nous contactez, utilisez nos outils en ligne sur votre compte, signalez des problèmes de service, complétez des sondages, participez à des concours et promotions ou communiquez avec nous de toute autre façon. Ces informations peuvent inclure votre nom et vos coordonnées, notamment une adresse de facturation, une adresse e-mail et des numéros de téléphone. Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations au sujet de votre compte et de l’usage que vos faites de nos services. Ceci peut inclure votre numéro de compte ainsi que vos historiques de facturation et de paiement.

Nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements qui nous sont envoyés automatiquement par votre navigateur web. Ces informations incluent généralement votre adresse IP (Internet Protocol), l’identité de votre prestataire de services Internet, le nom et la version de votre système d’exploitation et de votre navigateur, la date et l’heure de votre visite, la page qui vous a amené vers Univar et les pages que vous avez consultées. Nous pouvons également obtenir des données et informations à votre sujet auprès de tierces parties, telles que des informations de crédit provenant d’agences d’évaluation du crédit.

Comment pourrons-nous utiliser vos informations personnelles ? Nous nous conformons à nos obligations légales comme suit :

  • en gardant les données personnelles à jour ;
  • en les conservant et en les détruisant comme il convient ;
  • en protégeant les données personnelles contre les pertes, le mésusage, l’accès et la divulgation non autorisés ; et
  • en garantissant la mise en place de mesures techniques appropriées pour protéger les données personnelles.

Base légale pour le traitement de vos données personnelles Le traitement des données peut s’avérer nécessaire pour les intérêts légitimes d’Univar ou d’un tiers, sauf lorsque ces intérêts sont subordonnés à vos intérêts, droits ou libertés. Ce traitement peut s’avérer nécessaire pour conclure ou exécuter un contrat avec vous. À certaines autres fins, vos données personnelles seront utilisées uniquement avec votre consentement explicite.

En particulier, vos informations personnelles pourront être utilisées :

  • pour vous fournir un service client efficace et efficient ;
  • pour fournir les produits, les renseignements et les services que vous demandez ;
  • pour traiter les commandes que vous passez sur nos sites Web ;
  • à des fins d’analyse ;
  • pour améliorer le contenu, la fonctionnalité, la performance et la facilité d’utilisation de notre site Web ;
  • pour apporter un soutien technique et un service de dépannage ;
  • en lien avec nos droits et obligations légaux ; et
  • à certaines autres fins, uniquement avec votre consentement explicite.

 Vos choix Nous respectons votre droit de décision vis-à-vis de la façon dont nous recueillons, utilisons et divulguons vos informations personnelles. Lorsque cela est approprié, il vous est demandé d’indiquer vos choix au moment de la collecte de vos informations personnelles. Si vous recevez des communiqués de marketing ou des e-mails, vous pouvez vous « désabonner » de ce service à tout moment en utilisant la fonction de désabonnement contenue dans les e-mails.

Comment nous partageons vos informations personnelles Si la loi applicable nous y autorise, nous pourrons partager vos informations :

  • Au sein d’Univaraux fins stipulées dans le présent avis de confidentialité en ligne.
  • Avec nos prestataires de services tiers qui exécutent des services pour notre compte. Nos prestataires de services tiers sont tenus d’utiliser des protections suffisantes pour respecter la confidentialité et ne peuvent utiliser les renseignements que dans le but de fournir des services à Univar. Univar ne vend pas, ne loue pas et ne négocie pas vos informations personnelles. Univar pourra transférer vos informations personnelles en dehors du pays ou de la région géographique dans lequel vous vous trouvez. Le cas échéant, nous veillerons à mettre en place des garanties appropriées.
  • Transferts et transactions commerciales Univar pourra acheter, vendre, former, ou réorganiser de toute autre façon une ou plusieurs de ses entreprises ou vendre des actions ou actifs, par exemple, à la suite d’une vente, d’une fusion, d’une réorganisation ou d’une liquidation. Une transaction de ce type pourra impliquer la divulgation de vos informations à des acheteurs potentiels ou partenaires. Dans ce cas, nous veillerons à prendre des mesures appropriées et à mettre en place des clauses de confidentialité strictes.
  • Respect des lois et protection de nos droits et des droits d’autrui Nous pouvons divulguer des informations personnelles lorsque, de bonne foi, nous pensons qu’une divulgation est appropriée pour nous conformer à la loi, à une ordonnance d’un tribunal ou à une citation à comparaître. Nous pouvons également divulguer des informations personnelles afin de coopérer à une enquête gouvernementale, pour prévenir ou mener une enquête au sujet d’un crime potentiel (tel qu’une fraude ou un vol d’identité), pour faire respecter ou appliquer nos conditions d’utilisation en ligne ou d’autres accords ou encore pour protéger nos propres droits ou la propriété de droits, la propriété ou la sécurité de nos utilisateurs ou d’autrui.

Nous n’utiliserons pas vos informations personnelles afin d’envoyer des publicités sur des produits ou des promotions à moins que vous n’ayez accepté de les recevoir.

Liens externes Les sites Web d’Univar peuvent contenir des liens menant à d’autres sites exploités par des tiers. Univar n’est nullement responsable des actions et politiques de confidentialité de sites Web de tierces parties.

Cookies et autres technologies de stockage Univar pourra utiliser des « cookies » (ou témoins) sur nos sites Internet. Un cookie contient des informations envoyées par un site Web et stockées sur votre disque dur ou dans votre mémoire temporaire. Votre consentement vous sera demandé et vous pourrez modifier vos paramètres concernant les cookies sur votre navigateur Internet ou supprimer nos « cookies » à tout moment. Nous pourrons utiliser des cookies pour enregistrer vos préférences concernant nos sites Web ou pour recueillir des statistiques relatives au nombre de visiteurs sur nos sites Web et de demandes de fichiers, aux types de navigateurs utilisés et à d’autres données agrégées. Univar pourra également utiliser des fichiers de pixels transparents (par exemple, des fichiers GIF, PNG, etc.) contribuant à la gestion de la publicité en ligne en recueillant des informations en lien avec les publicités générant du trafic sur nos sites Web. La durée de vie de ces cookies varie de leur suppression à la fin d’une session de navigation jusqu’à 60 jours pour les paramètres de préférence. Quelques cookies peuvent perdurer jusqu’à un an. Univar ne recueille pas de données de géolocalisation.

Données analytiques Ce site Web pourra utiliser les services d’analyse Web fournis par Google Inc (« Google ») respectivement. Ces services d’analyse font appel à des « cookies », c’est-à-dire des fichiers textuels stockés sur votre ordinateur, qui permettent au site Internet d’analyser l’usage qu’en font ses utilisateurs. Google pourra utiliser ces informations conformément à sa politique de confidentialité. En utilisant ce site Web, vous consentez expressément au traitement de vos données nominatives par Google dans les conditions et pour les finalités décrites ci-dessus.

Remarketing publicitaire Ce site Web pourra utiliser des services de remarketing de Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis et Turn et potentiellement d’autres services à des fins publicitaires sur les sites Web de tierces parties de la publicité sur les sites Web de tiers, à l’attention de visiteurs ayant précédemment consulté nos sites Web. Toutes les données recueillies par nos soins seront utilisées conformément à notre avis de confidentialité en ligne. Votre consentement vous sera demandé si nécessaire et, si vous le souhaitez, vous pourrezvous désabonner complètement de toute publicité basée sur vos intérêts par le biais de vos paramètres de cookiesou en utilisant de manière permanente un plugin de navigateur. 

Utilisation de fonctions spéciales ou domaines de nos sites Web Certains de nos sites Web incluent des fonctions spéciales, telles que des sondages, des contenus sous licence, une boutique en ligne ou des domaines protégés par mot de passe. Des déclarations de confidentialité spécifiques pourront apparaître sur ces sites Web d’Univar, et notamment (mais pas seulement) sur nos sites destinés aux investisseurs ou de recrutement. Sur ces sites Web, il pourra vous être demandé d’accepter des conditions spéciales régissant votre utilisation de la fonction spéciale ou du domaine protégé par mot de passe.

Forums publics Nous pourrons proposer des chats, des blogs, des forums de discussion, des panneaux d’affichage ou autres forums publics similaires où vous et d’autres utilisateurs de notre site Web pourrez communiquer. Sauf disposition contraire prévue par la loi ou la réglementation en vigueur, les protections décrites dans l’avis de confidentialité en ligne ne s’appliquent pas aux informations (y compris aux informations personnelles) que vous publiez et / ou fournissez volontairement sur ces forums publics. Toute information que vous partagez sur un forum public est publique et peut être consultée ou recueillie par toute personne, y compris des tiers qui ne se conforment pas à notre avis de confidentialité en ligne. Univar n’est pas responsable des événements découlant de la diffusion de toute information que vous choisissez de publier publiquement ou de partager par le biais de nos sites Web.

Confidentialité des enfants Nous ne recueillons pas sciemment des informations auprès d’enfants en vue de vendre ou de promouvoir nos produits ou services. Les visiteurs doivent être âgés d’au moins 18 ans pour s’inscrire ou soumettre des informations dans le cadre d’un sondage. Si vous pensez qu’une personne de moins de dix-huit ans a envoyé des coordonnées personnelles à Univar, veuillez nous contacterimmédiatement à l’adresse indiquée ci-dessous et nous déploierons tous les efforts raisonnables pour supprimer rapidement ces informations de nos bases de données.

Sécurité Univar se conforme aux pratiques standard de l’industrie en matière de sécurisation des informations que nous recueillons, en vue de prévenir tout l’accès non autorisé, l’utilisation ou la divulgation des informations. Ces pratiques de sécurité incluent des garanties techniques, administratives et physiques. Univar applique des mesures appropriées pour protéger les informations personnelles que possède Univar contre leur perte, leur accès non autorisé, leur divulgation, leur altération et leur destruction. Univar prend des précautions commercialement raisonnables pour protéger la confidentialité, l’intégrité et la sécurité de vos informations personnelles.

Nous avons également mis en place des procédures pour gérer toute violation présumée de la sécurité des données. Lorsque nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire, nous vous informerons et informerons tout organisme de réglementation applicable en cas de violation présumée de la sécurité des données. 

  • Protection SSL Certaines zones de nos sites Web, protégées par un mot de passe, nécessitent une connexion sécurisée à votre ordinateur. Nous utilisons une technologie de chiffrement appelé Secure Socket Layers (SSL). Une connexion sécurisée est maintenue jusqu’à ce que vous quittiez la zone sécurisée du site. Univar ne peut pas garantir la sécurité de la procédure de transmission d’informations personnelles sur Internet.
  • Protection par mot de passe Vous êtes responsable d’assurer la confidentialité de vos mots de passe. Nous avons le droit de supposer que toute personne accédant à l’un de nos sites Web à l’aide d’un mot de passe qui vous est attribué est en droit de le faire. Vous serez seul responsable des activités de toute personne accédant à nos sites Web à l’aide d’un mot de passe qui vous est attribué. Si vous pensez qu’il est possible que votre mot de passe soit compromis, vous devez modifier vos mots de passe rapidement.

Rétention Vos informations personnelles pourront être conservées par Univar pendant le délai requis par la loi. Passé ce délai, nous détruirons vos données personnelles en toute sécurité, conformément à nos politiques et procédures internes.

Vos droits En tant que sujet des données, vos droits en lien avec vos informations personnelles incluent la capacité de :

  • accéder à vos informations personnelles et à certaines autres informations complémentaires couvertes par le présent avis de confidentialité ;
  • corriger vos informations personnelles si elles s’avèrent inexactes ou obsolètes ;
  • demander la suppression de vos informations personnelles ;
  • limiter ou vous opposer au traitement de vos informations personnelles, en particulier lorsque l’organisation s’appuie sur ses intérêts légitimes en tant que fondement juridique pour leur traitement ;
  • transférer vos données dans un format transportable, en particulier lorsque le traitement est basé sur votre consentement ou effectué de manière automatisée ;
  • vous plaindre auprès d’une autorité de supervision ;
  • retirer votre consentement préalablement fourni concernant l’utilisation de vos informations personnelles ; et
  • demander à restreindre tout traitement ultérieur en cas de litige portant sur l’exactitude ou le traitement de vos données personnelles.

Si vous avez créé un compte ou un profil personnel sur l’un de nos sites Web, vous devrez pouvoir y accéder et mettre à jour tout ou partie de vos informations personnelles. Si vous souhaitez accéder à, mettre à jour ou corriger d’autresrenseignements personnels, veuillez nous contacter. Nous pourrons vous demander des informations supplémentaires afin de vérifier votre identité. Dans la plupart des cas, nous mettrons à jour les informations comme requis, si nous n’avons aucune raison de limiter ou de refuser votre demande comme la loi l’autorise ou l’exige, ou si nous sommes incapables de vérifier votre identité.

Contacter Univar Afin d’exercer tous vos droits, déposer des demandes ou des plaintes, veuillez contacter Univar de l’une des manières suivantes :

  • Envoyez un e-mail au programme de confidentialité d’Univar à dataprivacy@univar.com;
  • contactez le conseil mondial sur la confidentialité et les agents de protection de données en Europe, au Moyen-Orient et en Afrique (EMEA) par téléphone en composant le +41 (0) 58 360 7212 ou par e-mail àEMEA@Univar.com; ou
  • envoyez un courrier postal à :

Privacy Program
17411 NE Union Hill Road
Redmond, WA 98052 États-Unis
À l’attention de :  Information Protection Program Manager.

Le RGPD vous accorde également le droit de déposer plainte auprès d’une autorité de contrôle, en particulier dans l’état de l’Union européenne (ou EEE) dans lequel vous travaillez, viviez ou dans lequel toute violation présumée des lois sur la protection des données s’est produite.

Vos droits de confidentialité en Californie Le code civil de Californie, section 1798.83, également connu sous le nom de « Light Law », permet aux clients d’Univar résidant en Californie de demander et d’obtenir des informations au sujet des renseignements personnels (le cas échéant) qu’Univar pourrait avoir divulgués à des tiers à des fins de marketing direct au cours de l’année civile précédente, sans frais. Le cas échéant, ces informations pourraient inclure une liste des catégories de renseignements personnels partagés et les noms et adresses de tous les tiers avec lesquels Univar a partagé des renseignements au cours de l’année civile précédente. Si vous résidez en Californie et souhaitez effectuer une telle demande, veuillez adresser votre demande par écrit aux coordonnées ci-dessus.

Modifications apportées au présent avis de confidentialité en ligne Univarse réserve le droit de modifier cet avis de confidentialité en ligne en fonction des besoins, en publiant une version révisée sur nos sites Internet. Ces changements entreront en vigueur à la date de publication.

Aviso de privacidad en línea

Fecha efectiva 14 de mayo de 2018

Introducción Univar se compromete a proteger la privacidad de sus clientes y proveedores de conformidad con las leyes y normativas aplicables. Univar respalda los derechos fundamentales a la privacidad y la protección de los datos, así como las leyes de privacidad nacionales e internacionales, incluido el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (GDPR, por sus siglas en inglés).

La información personal que usted nos proporciona Univar recoge la información personal que usted nos proporciona para crear una cuenta o la información personal que nos facilita cuando nos llama por teléfono, utiliza herramientas de cuenta en línea, nos informa de problemas relacionados con el servicio, responde a encuestas, participa en concursos y promociones o se pone en contacto con nosotros. Esta información puede incluir su nombre e información de contacto, como su dirección de facturación, dirección de correo electrónico y número de teléfono. También podemos recoger información sobre su cuenta y el uso que usted hace de nuestros servicios, lo cual puede incluir su número de cuenta y su historial de facturación y pago.

Podemos recoger información que se nos envía automáticamente a través de su navegador web.  Habitualmente, esta información incluye su dirección del protocolo de Internet (IP), la identidad de su proveedor de servicios de Internet, el nombre y la versión de su sistema operativo y navegador, la fecha y hora de su visita, la página que le vinculó a Univar y las páginas que visita. También podemos obtener datos e información sobre usted de terceros como, por ejemplo, información de crédito de agencias de información crediticia.

Cómo podemos usar su información personal Cumplimos nuestras obligaciones legales de la manera siguiente:

  • Mantenemos actualizados los datos personales;
  • los almacenamos y destruimos de una manera segura;
  • protegemos los datos personales de pérdidas, usos indebidos, accesos y divulgaciones no autorizados; y
  • contamos con medidas técnicas adecuadas para proteger los datos personales.

Base jurídica para el procesamiento de sus datos personales Puede ser necesario procesar sus datos para respetar los legítimos intereses de Univar o de un tercero, excepto cuando esos intereses entren en conflicto con sus intereses, derechos o libertades. El procesamiento también puede ser necesario para celebrar o ejecutar un contrato con usted. Para algunos fines adicionales, sus datos se utilizarán únicamente con su consentimiento explícito.

Específicamente, su información personal se puede utilizar para lo siguiente:

  • Para ofrecerle un servicio al cliente efectivo y eficaz;
  • para proporcionarle productos, información y servicios que usted solicite;
  • para procesar pedidos que usted realice en nuestros sitios web;
  • con fines analíticos;
  • para mejorar el contenido, la funcionalidad, el rendimiento y la usabilidad de nuestro sitio web;
  • para ofrecerle asistencia técnica y solución de problemas;
  • en relación con nuestros derechos y obligaciones legales; y
  • para ciertos fines adicionales únicamente con su consentimiento explícito.

Sus preferencias Respetamos su derecho de tomar decisiones acerca de las maneras en que recogemos, utilizamos y divulgamos su información personal. Cuando proceda, se le pedirá que indique sus preferencias en el momento en que recojamos su información personal. Si recibe un correo electrónico o comunicaciones de marketing, puede «cancelar su suscripción» a ese servicio en cualquier momento utilizando la función de cancelar la suscripción que encontrará en los correos electrónicos.

Cómo podemos compartir su información personal Si lo permite la ley aplicable, podemos compartir su información:

  • Dentro de Univar para los fines indicados en el presente Aviso de privacidad en línea.
  • Con nuestros terceros proveedores de servicios que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre. Nuestros terceros proveedores de servicios tienen la obligación de utilizar unas protecciones de privacidad adecuadas y solamente pueden usar la información a efectos de prestar servicios a Univar. Univar no vende, alquila ni comercializa su información personal. Univar puede transferir su información personal fuera del país o la región geográfica donde usted está situado. En aquellos lugares donde lo hagamos, nos aseguraremos de que se establezcan las salvaguardias apropiadas.
  • Transacciones y transferencias comerciales Univar puede comprar, vender, formar o reorganizar uno o más de sus negocios o vender existencias o activos, por ejemplo, como resultado de una venda, fusión, reorganización o liquidación. Una transacción de este tipo puede implicar la divulgación de su información a compradores o socios potenciales. En ese caso, nos aseguraremos de que se establezcan las salvaguardias apropiadas, así como disposiciones sobre confidencialidad estrictas.
  • Cumplimiento de las leyes y protección de nuestros derechos y de los derechos de otros Podemos divulgar información personal cuando, de buena fe, creamos que dicha revelación es pertinente para cumplir las leyes, una orden o una citación judiciales. También podemos divulgar información personal para cooperar con una investigación gubernamental, para evitar o investigar un posible delito (como un fraude o una suplantación de identidad), para ejecutar o aplicar nuestras condiciones de uso en línea u otros acuerdos, o para proteger nuestros propios derechos o bienes, o los derechos, los bienes o la seguridad de nuestros usuarios y de otras personas.

No utilizaremos su información personal para enviarle marketing promocional o de productos, salvo que usted haya aceptado recibir ese tipo de información.

Vínculos externos Los sitios web de Univar pueden contener vínculos a otros sitios operados por terceros. Univar no se responsabiliza de las acciones ni de las políticas de privacidad de los sitios web de terceros. 

Cookies y otras tecnologías de almacenamiento Univar puede utilizar la tecnología de cookies en sus sitios web. Una cookie contiene información enviada por un sitio web  que se almacena en el disco duro o la memoria temporal de su dispositivo. Se le pedirá su consentimiento y puede cambiar su configuración de cookies en su navegador web o eliminar nuestras cookies en cualquier momento. Podemos utilizar las cookies para guardar sus preferencias en relación con nuestros sitios web o para recopilar estadísticas relacionadas con el número de visitantes de nuestros sitios web, el número de solicitudes de archivos, los tipos de navegadores utilizados y otros datos agregados. Univar también puede utilizar archivos de píxeles transparentes (p. ej., GIF, PNG, etc.) para gestionar la publicidad en línea mediante la recogida de información relacionada con qué anuncios atraen más tráfico hacia nuestros sitios web. La vida útil de estas cookies puede ir desde su eliminación al final de una sesión de navegador hasta un máximo de 60 días para la configuración de preferencias, y algunas cookies pueden permanecer en su dispositivo incluso hasta un año. Univar no recoge datos de geolocalización. 

Análisis Este sitio web puede usar servicios de análisis facilitados por Google, Inc. («Google») respectivamente. Estos servicios de análisis utilizan cookies, que son archivos de texto que se colocan en el ordenador para ayudar al sitio web a analizar el uso del sitio por parte de los usuarios. Google puede usar esa información de conformidad con su política de privacidad. Mediante el uso de este sitio web, usted accede a que Google procese sus datos de la manera y para los fines especificados anteriormente.

Remarketing de anuncios Este sitio web puede usar los servicios de remarketing de Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis y Turn, y posiblemente otros servicios, para anunciarse en páginas web de terceros a visitantes anteriores de nuestros sitios web. Cualquier dato que recopilemos se utilizará de acuerdo con nuestro Aviso de privacidad en línea. En caso necesario, se le pedirá su consentimiento y, si lo desea, puede cancelar totalmente su suscripción a la publicidad basada en sus intereses a través de la configuración de cookies o permanentemente mediante el uso de un complemento del navegador.

Uso de funciones o áreas especiales de nuestros sitios web Algunos de nuestros sitios web incluyen funciones especiales, como encuestas, contenidos con licencia, tiendas en línea o áreas protegidas por contraseña. En ese tipo de sitios web de Univar, incluidos a título informativo pero no limitativo los sitios web de trabajo y de nuestros inversores, pueden aparecer declaraciones de privacidad específicas. Es posible que en esos sitios web se le pida aceptar condiciones especiales que rigen el uso de la función especial o del área protegida por contraseña.

Foros públicos Podemos ofrecer salas de chat, blogs, tableros de mensajes, tablones de anuncios o foros públicos similares donde usted y otros usuarios de nuestro sitio web se pueden expresar. Salvo que lo requiera una ley o reglamento aplicable, las protecciones indicadas en el Aviso de privacidad en línea no se aplican a la información (incluida la de tipo personal) que usted publique y/o ofrezca voluntariamente en esos foros públicos. Cualquier información que usted comparta en un foro público es información de carácter público y puede ser vista o recopilada por cualquier persona, incluidos terceros que no respeten nuestro Aviso de privacidad en línea. Univar no se hace responsable de ningún acontecimiento derivado de la distribución de cualquier información que usted decida publicar o compartir públicamente a través de nuestros sitios web.

Privacidad de los menores No recopilamos intencionadamente información sobre niños para vender o promocionar nuestros productos o servicios. Los visitantes deben tener al menos 18 años de edad para registrarse o enviar información sobre encuestas. Si usted cree que una persona menor de 18 años ha enviado información de contacto de carácter personal a Univar,  póngase en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente utilizando la dirección que encontrará más abajo y haremos todo lo posible, dentro de lo razonable, por borrar rápidamente esa información de nuestras bases de datos.

Seguridad Univar sigue las prácticas estándares de la industria para proteger la información que recoge a fin de evitar usos, divulgaciones o accesos no autorizados a la información. Estas prácticas de seguridad incluyen salvaguardias técnicas, administrativas y físicas. Univar aplica medidas adecuadas para proteger la información personal que está en poder de Univar de cualquier pérdida, uso indebido, acceso no autorizado, divulgación, alteración y destrucción. Univar adopta precauciones razonables dentro del ámbito comercial para proteger la confidencialidad, integridad y seguridad de su información personal.

También contamos con procedimientos para abordar cualquier filtración relativa a la seguridad de los datos. Le notificaremos a usted, así como a cualquier autoridad reguladora pertinente, de cualquier filtración de datos que se sospeche haya podido producirse cuando estemos legalmente obligados a hacerlo.

  • Protección SSL Algunas áreas de nuestros sitios web protegidas por contraseña requieren una conexión segura con su ordenador. Nosotros utilizamos una tecnología de cifrado llamada capa de sockets seguros (SSL, por sus siglas en inglés). Eso significa que se mantiene una conexión segura hasta que usted abandona la zona segura del sitio. Univar no puede garantizar la seguridad de la información personal transmitida a través de Internet.
  • Protección de contraseñas Usted es el responsable de mantener la confidencialidad de sus contraseñas. Tenemos derecho a presumir que cualquier persona que acceda a uno de nuestros sitios web utilizando una contraseña que se le ha asignado a usted tiene el derecho de hacerlo. Usted será el único responsable de las actividades realizadas por cualquier persona que acceda a nuestros sitios web utilizando una contraseña que se le haya asignado a usted. Deberá cambiar rápidamente sus contraseñas si cree que existe un riesgo de que se haya producido una vulneración de estas.

Retención Univar puede retener su información personal durante el periodo de tiempo legalmente exigido. Una vez transcurrido ese periodo, destruiremos de una manera segura sus datos personales de acuerdo con nuestras políticas y procedimientos internos. 

Sus derechos Sus derechos con respecto a sus datos personales incluyen la capacidad de:

  • Acceder a su información personal y a otros tipos de información complementaria a los que se refiere el presente Aviso de privacidad;
  • corregir su información personal en caso de que contenga imprecisiones o esté desactualizada;
  • solicitar que se elimine su información personal;
  • restringir u objetar al procesamiento de su información personal, especialmente cuando la organización alegue tener intereses legítimos como motivo legal del procesamiento;
  • transferir sus datos en un formato portátil, en especial cuando el procesamiento se base en su consentimiento o se lleve a cabo por medios automatizados;
  • presentar una reclamación ante una autoridad supervisora;
  • retirar el consentimiento que anteriormente dio al uso de su información personal; y
  • solicitar que se restrinja cualquier procesamiento futuro cuando exista una disputa en relación con la precisión o el procesamiento de sus datos personales.

Si ha creado una cuenta o un perfil personal en uno de nuestros sitios web, debería poder acceder a partes de su información personal o a su totalidad y actualizarla. Si desea acceder, actualizar o corregir cualquier otrainformación personal, póngase en contacto con nosotros. Podemos pedirle información adicional para verificar su identidad. En la mayoría de casos, actualizaremos la información según se nos solicite, si no tenemos ningún motivo para limitar o rechazar su petición, cuando así lo exija la ley o cuando no podamos verificar su identidad.

Contacto con Univar Si desea ejercer todos los derechos pertinentes o hacernos llegar preguntas o reclamaciones, puede contactar con Univar de las siguientes maneras:

  • Envíe un correo electrónico al Programa de privacidad de Univar a dataprivacy@univar.com;
  • póngase en contacto con el Global Privacy Counsel y con los Data Protection Officers en Europa, Oriente Medio y África (EMEA) llamando al teléfono +41 (0)58 360 7212 o enviando un correo electrónico a EMEA@univar.com; o
  • envíe una carta a través de correo postal a:

    Privacy Program
    17411 NE Union Hill Road
    Redmond, WA 98052 USA
    A/A:  Information Protection Program Manager.

El GDPR también le otorga el derecho de presentar una reclamación ante una autoridad supervisora, específicamente ante el Estado de la Unión Europea (o el EEE) donde usted trabaje o resida, o donde se haya producido cualquier supuesta infracción de las leyes de protección de datos.

Derechos de privacidad de California El artículo 1798.83 del Código Civil de California, también conocido como la ley «Shine The Light» (brillo de luz) permite a los clientes de Univar que sean residentes en California solicitar y obtener anualmente información sobre la información personal (en su caso) que Univar pueda haber divulgado a terceros con fines de marketingdirecto en el año natural anterior, sin ningún cargo. Si procede, esa información incluiría una lista de las categorías de información personal que han sido compartidas, así como los nombres y las direcciones de todos los terceros con los que Univar compartió información en el año natural inmediatamente anterior. Si usted reside en California y desea realizar ese tipo de petición, envíela por escrito utilizando la información de contacto mencionada anteriormente. 

Cambios al presente Aviso de privacidad Univarse reserva el derecho de modificar este Aviso de privacidad en línea según sea necesario mediante la publicación de una versión revisada en nuestros sitios web. Estos cambios se harán efectivos en la fecha de publicación.

Informativa sulla privacy online

Data di efficacia 14 maggio 2018

Introduzione Univar si impegna a tutelare la privacy di clienti e fornitori nel rispetto delle leggi e delle norme applicabili. Univar sostiene i diritti fondamentali alla privacy e alla protezione dei dati e rispetta tutte le leggi sulla privacy nazionali e internazionali, incluso il Regolamento generale per la protezione dei dati (GDPR).

Dati personali forniti a Univar Univar acquisisce i dati personali che gli utenti condividono per creare un account, quando ci contattano e utilizzano gli strumenti del loro account online, inviano richieste di assistenza, partecipano a indagini, concorsi e promozioni e in tutte le loro comunicazioni con l’azienda. Queste informazioni possono includere nome e dati di contatto, come indirizzo di fatturazione, indirizzo e-mail e numeri di telefono. Possiamo altresì acquisire informazioni sull’account e sull’utilizzo dei nostri servizi, come numero dell’account e la cronologia delle fatture e dei pagamenti.

Possiamo acquisire informazioni che riceviamo automaticamente tramite il browser Web degli utenti. Queste informazioni includono di solito l’indirizzo IP, l’identità del provider del servizio Internet, il nome e la versione del sistema operativo e del browser, la data e l’ora della visita, la pagina dalla quale gli utenti sono giunti al sito Univar e le pagine visitate. Possiamo inoltre ottenere dati e informazioni sugli utenti da soggetti terzi, come informazioni sull’affidabilità creditizia da parte di agenzie che si occupano di questa attività.

Come utilizziamo i dati personali degli utenti Soddisfiamo i nostri obblighi di legge nei seguenti modi:

  • mantenendo i dati personali aggiornati
  • conservando e distruggendo i dati nel modo corretto
  • proteggendo i dati personali contro perdite, utilizzo non corretto, accesso non autorizzato e divulgazione
  • verificando l’adozione di misure tecniche idonee per la protezione dei dati personali

Base legale per l’elaborazione dei dati personali L’elaborazione potrebbe essere necessaria per tutelare i legittimi interessi di Univar o di un soggetto terzo, eccetto nei casi in cui tali interessi siano superati dagli interessi, dai diritti o dalle libertà degli utenti. L’elaborazione può risultare necessaria per partecipare o eseguire un contratto con gli utenti. Per alcuni scopi ulteriori, i dati personali saranno utilizzati solo con l’esplicito consenso degli utenti.

Nello specifico, i dati personali possono servire per:

  • offrire un servizio clienti efficace ed efficiente
  • fornire prodotti, informazioni e servizi richiesti
  • elaborare ordini inviati tramite i nostri siti Web
  • scopi di analisi
  • migliorare il contenuto, le funzionalità, la performance e la facilità di utilizzo del nostro sito Web
  • fornire assistenza tecnica e risoluzione dei problemi
  • soddisfare obblighi e diritti di legge
  • ulteriori scopi aggiuntivi se gli utenti rilasciano il loro consenso

Opzioni a disposizione degli utenti Rispettiamo il diritto degli utenti a scegliere le modalità con cui acquisiamo, utilizziamo e divulghiamo i loro dati personali. Dove appropriato, agli utenti viene richiesto di indicare le loro preferenze nel momento in cui i dati personali vengono acquisiti. Gli utenti che ricevono e-mail o comunicazioni di marketing possono anche decidere, in qualsiasi momento, di non riceverle più utilizzando l’apposito link incluso nelle e-mail e nelle comunicazioni.

Come condividiamo i dati personali Se consentito dalla legge applicabile, possiamo condividere i dati personali degli utenti:

  • All’interno di Univar per gli scopi descritti in questa Informativa sulla privacy online.
  • Con fornitori di servizi terzi che eseguono i servizi per nostro conto. I nostri fornitori di servizi terzi sono tenuti ad applicare le tutele sulla privacy adeguate e possono utilizzare i dati solo allo scopo di fornire servizi a Univar. Univar non vende, noleggia o commercializza i dati personali degli utenti. Univar può trasferire i dati personali al di fuori del Paese o della regione in cui gli utenti risiedono. In questo caso, ci assicureremo che siano disponibili le tutele adeguate.
  • Transazioni e trasferimenti di attività Univar può acquistare, vendere, costituire o in altro modo riorganizzare una o più delle sue attività o vendere azioni o attività, ad esempio, a seguito di vendita, fusione, riorganizzazione o liquidazione. Una transazione di questo tipo può implicare la divulgazione di informazioni a potenziali acquirenti o partner. In questo caso, ci assicureremo che siano disponibili le tutele adeguate e clausole idonee per assicurare la massima riservatezza.
  • Conformità alle leggi applicabili e protezione dei diritti di Univar e di altri soggetti Possiamo divulgare i dati personali degli utenti quando, in buona fede, riteniamo che ciò sia necessario per soddisfare obblighi di legge, un’ordinanza del tribunale o una citazione. Possiamo divulgare i dati personali per collaborare a un’indagine pubblica, per prevenire o indagare su un possibile reato, come frode o furto, per imporre o applicare le nostre condizioni d’uso online o altri contratti, per proteggere i nostri diritti o proprietà o i diritti e le proprietà dei nostri utenti o di altri soggetti.

Non utilizzeremo i dati personali per inviare pubblicità di prodotti o promozioni, a meno che gli utenti non abbiano accettato di riceverle.

Link esterni I siti Web di Univar possono contenere link ad altri siti gestiti da soggetti terzi. Univar non è responsabile per le azioni e le politiche sulla privacy di siti Web terzi.

Cookie e altre tecnologie di archiviazione dei dati Univar può utilizzare i “cookie” nei propri siti Web. Un cookie contiene informazioni che vengono inviate da un sito Web e salvate nel disco rigido o nella memoria temporanea del dispositivo utilizzato dagli utenti. Agli utenti verrà richiesto di accettare tali cookie e potranno modificare le impostazioni a essi relative o eliminarli in qualunque momento nel loro browser Web. Possiamo utilizzare i cookie per salvare le preferenze degli utenti per i nostri siti Web o per raccogliere dati statistici in merito al numero di visitatori ai nostri siti Web e alle richieste di file, ai tipi di browser utilizzati e altri dati aggregati. Univar può anche utilizzare file pixel trasparenti (come GIF, PNG, ecc.) per gestire al meglio la pubblicità online mediante l’acquisizione di informazioni relative a quali pubblicità favoriscono il traffico verso i nostri siti Web. I cookie possono essere eliminati al termine di una sessione del browser, rimanere archiviati per 60 giorni o anche per un anno. Univar non raccoglie dati sulla posizione.

Funzionalità di analisi Questo sito Web può utilizzare i servizi di analisi forniti da Google, Inc. (“Google”). Tali servizi utilizzano i “cookie”, ovvero file di testo posizionali nel computer degli utenti, per permettere al sito Web di analizzare il modo in cui gli utenti utilizzano il sito. Google può servirsi di queste informazioni secondo la propria informativa sulla privacy. Utilizzando questo sito Web, gli utenti accettano l’elaborazione dei loro dati da parte di Google nei modi e per gli scopi sopra indicati. 

Attività di remarketing Questo sito Web può utilizzare servizi di remarketing come di Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis e Turn e anche altri servizi per attività pubblicitaria su siti Web di terzi a persone che hanno già visitato i nostri siti Web. Tutti i dati che otterremo verranno utilizzati nel rispetto della nostra Informativa sulla privacy online. Agli utenti verrà richiesto di esprimere il loro consenso, se necessario, e, se lo desiderano, possono decidere di non ricevere alcuna pubblicità legata agli interessi mediante le apposite impostazioni per i cookie oppure adottando in modo permanente un plug-in del browser.

Utilizzo di funzioni o aree speciali dei nostri siti Web Alcuni dei nostri siti Web includono funzioni speciali, come indagini, contenuto in licenza, online store o aree protette con password. In queste aree possono essere visualizzate dichiarazioni sulla privacy specifiche, come, ad esempio, nelle arre dedicate agli investitori e alle opportunità di lavoro. In queste aree potrebbe essere richiesto di accettare delle condizioni specifiche che disciplinano l’utilizzo da parte degli utenti della funzione speciale o dell’area protetta con password.

Forum pubblici Possiamo offrire chat, blog, bacheche o forum pubblici analoghi dove gli utenti del nostro sito Web possono interagire. Se non diversamente richiesto dalla legge o dalle norme applicabili, le tutele descritte nella nostra Informativa sulla privacy online non si applicano alle informazioni (inclusi i dati personali) che gli utenti pubblicano volontariamente in tali forum pubblici. Tutte le informazioni condivise in un forum pubblico sono informazioni pubbliche e possono essere viste o acquisite da chiunque, inclusi soggetti terzi che non aderiscono alla nostra Informativa sulla privacy online. Univar non è responsabile per gli eventi che scaturiscono dalla distribuzione di informazioni che gli utenti decidono di pubblicare o condividere tramite i nostri siti Web.

Privacy dei minori Non raccogliamo consapevolmente informazioni da minori allo scopo di vendere o promuovere i nostri prodotti o servizi. I visitatori dei nostri siti Web devono avere almeno 18 anni di età per potersi registrare o partecipare a sondaggi. Chi ritenesse che una persona con meno di 18 anni abbia inviato i suoi dati personali a Univar, deve contattarci immediatamente all’indirizzo che segue e faremo tutti gli sforzi ragionevoli per rimuovere prontamente tali informazioni dai nostri database.

Sicurezza Univar adotta pratiche standard di settore per tutelare le informazioni raccolte da accesso, utilizzo e divulgazione non autorizzati. Queste pratiche di sicurezza includono tutele di carattere tecnico, amministrativo e fisico. Univar applica le misure adeguate per proteggere i dati personali in suo possesso da perdita, utilizzo non consentito, accesso non autorizzato, divulgazione, alterazione e distruzione. Univar adotta le precauzioni ragionevoli dal punto di vista commerciale per proteggere la riservatezza, l’integrità e la sicurezza dei dati personali degli utenti.

Implementiamo inoltre delle procedure per gestire qualsiasi violazione sospetta dei dati. Comunicheremo agli utenti e all’organismo competente qualsiasi sospetto di violazione nei casi previsti dalla legge.

  • Protezione SSL Alcune aree protette con password dei nostri siti Web richiedono una connessione sicura al computer degli utenti. Utilizziamo una tecnologia di codifica detta Secure Socket Layers (SSL). La connessione rimane sicura fino a quando gli utenti non lasciano l’area protetta del sito. Univar non può tuttavia garantire la sicurezza della trasmissione dei dati personali su Internet.
  • Protezione con password Gli utenti hanno la responsabilità di mantenere le loro password riservate. Abbiamo il diritto di presumere che chiunque acceda ai nostri siti Web utilizzando una password assegnata a un utente sia legittimato ad accedervi. Gli utenti sono i soli responsabili delle attività di altri soggetti che accedono ai nostri siti Web utilizzando una password loro assegnata. Gli utenti devono cambiare tempestivamente le loro password se ritengono che siano state divulgate.

Archiviazione I dati personali degli utenti possono essere conservati da Univar per il tempo richiesto dalla legge. Trascorso tale tempo, provvederemo a distruggerli in modo sicuro come indicato nelle nostre politiche e procedure interne.

Diritti riconosciuti agli utenti I diritti riconosciuti agli utenti relativamente ai dati personali includono la capacità di:

  • accedere ai loro dati personali e ad alcune altre informazioni aggiuntive tutelati da questa Informativa sulla privacy
  • correggere eventuali dati personali non accurati o obsoleti
  • richiedere l’eliminazione dei loro dati personali
  • limitare o opporsi all’elaborazione dei loro dati personali, in particolare quando l’azienda si basa sui loro legittimi interessi come fondamento legale per l’elaborazione
  • trasferire i dati in un formato portatile, in particolare quando l’elaborazione si basa sul consenso degli utenti o viene eseguita con sistemi automatizzati
  • fare ricorso a un’autorità di supervisione
  • revocare un consenso precedentemente fornito all’utilizzo dei loro dati personali
  • richiedere che i dati non vengano elaborati ulteriormente se è stata sollevata una contestazione in merito all’accuratezza o all’elaborazione dei loro dati personali

Se gli utenti hanno creato un account o un profilo personale su uno dei nostri siti Web, questi dovrebbero essere in grado di accedere e aggiornare alcuni o tutti i loro dati personali. Se desiderano accedere, aggiornare o correggere altridati personali, possono contattarci. In questo caso, potremmo richiedere ulteriori informazioni per verificare l’identità. Nella maggior parte dei casi aggiorneremo le informazioni come richiesto, se non abbiamo motivo per limitare o rifiutare la richiesta ai sensi di legge o se non siamo in grado di verificare l’identità degli utenti.

Contattare Univar Per esercitare tutti i diritti riconosciuti e inviare domande o reclami, gli utenti possono contattare Univar nei seguenti modi:

  • Inviando un’e-mail agli addetti del Privacy Program di Univar all’indirizzo dataprivacy@univar.com
  • Contattando il Responsabile della privacy globale e i Responsabili per la protezione dei dati in Europa, Medio Oriente e Africa (EMEA) al numero +41 (0)58 360 7212 o all’indirizzo EMEA@univar.com
  • Inviando una lettera a:

    Privacy Program
    17411 NE Union Hill Road
    Redmond, WA 98052 USA
    ATTN: Information Protection Program Manager.

Il GDPR riconosce inoltre agli utenti il diritto di presentare un reclamo presso un’autorità di supervisione, in particolare nello Stato dell’Unione europea (o EEA) dove questi lavorano, abitano o dove le leggi sulla protezione dei dati sono state presumibilmente violate.

Diritti degli utenti sulla privacy in California La sezione 1798.83 del codice civile della California, anche nota come legge “Shine The Light”, consente ai clienti Univar che risiedono in California di richiedere ogni anno e di ottenere informazioni sui dati personali (se disponibili) che Univar potrebbe aver divulgato a soggetti terzi per attività di direct marketing nell’anno di calendario precedente, il tutto a titolo gratuito. Se applicabile, queste informazioni includono un elenco delle categorie di dati personali che sono stati condivisi e i nomi e gli indirizzi di tutti i soggetti terzi con cui Univar ha condiviso informazioni nell’anno di calendario immediatamente precedente. I residenti in California che desiderano presentare tale richiesta possono scrivere ai recapiti sopra indicati.

Modifiche a questa Informativa sulla privacy online Univarsi riserva il diritto di modificare questa Informativa sulla privacy online secondo necessità pubblicandone una versione aggiornata sui nostri siti Web. Queste modifiche entreranno in vigore dalla data di pubblicazione.

Online-Datenschutzerklärung

Stand 14. Mai 2018

Einführung Univar setzt sich für den Schutz der Daten seiner Kunden und Lieferanten entsprechend der geltenden Gesetze und Vorschriften ein. Univar unterstützt die Grundrechte in Bezug auf den Datenschutz und die Privatsphäre sowie die Einhaltung der nationalen und internationalen Datenschutzgesetze, einschließlich der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO).

Von Ihnen bereitgestellte personenbezogene Daten Univar erfasst personenbezogene Daten, die Sie uns bei der Erstellung eines Benutzerkontos, telefonisch, über die Funktionen Ihres Benutzerkontos, bei der Meldung von Serviceproblemen, bei der Teilnahme an Umfragen, Wettbewerben und Werbeaktionen oder anderweitig bereitstellen. Diese Daten können Ihren Namen und Ihre Kontaktinformationen wie Rechnungsanschrift, E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummern umfassen. Wir können auch Informationen in Bezug auf Ihr Konto und die Nutzung unserer Services erfassen, darunter Ihre Kontonummer, Rechnungs- und Zahlungsdaten.

Wir können Daten erfassen, die uns automatisch von Ihrem Browser übermittelt werden. Diese Daten umfassen in der Regel Ihre IP-Adresse, die Identität Ihres Internetanbieters, den Namen und die Version Ihres Betriebssystems und Browsers, das Datum und die Uhrzeit des Besuchs, die Seite, über die Sie auf Univar zugegriffen haben, und die besuchten Webseiten. Wir können auch Daten und Informationen über Sie von Dritten erhalten, wie z. B. Kreditinformationen von Kreditauskunfteien. 

Wi wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verwenden Wir kommen unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen nach, indem wir:

  • die Aktualität Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sicherstellen
  • personenbezogene Daten auf sichere Weise speichern und vernichten
  • personenbezogene Daten vor Verlust, Missbrauch, unrechtmäßigem Zugang und unbefugter Offenlegung schützen
  • geeignete technische Maßnahmen zum Schutz personenbezogener Daten ergreifen

Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Wahrung der berechtigten Interessen von Univar oder eines Dritten verarbeiten, sofern Ihre Interessen, Rechte oder Freiheiten nicht Vorrang vor diesen Interessen haben. Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zum Abschluss oder zur Erfüllung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen verarbeiten. Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zudem für bestimmte andere Zwecke verarbeiten, sie werden in diesem Fall jedoch nur mit Ihrem ausdrücklichen Einverständnis verwendet.

Insbesondere können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für folgende Zwecke verwendet werden:

  • zur Bereitstellung eines effektiven und effizienten Kundenservice
  • zur Erfüllung Ihrer Anfragen bezüglich der Bereitstellung von Produkten, Informationen und Dienstleistungen
  • zur Bearbeitung von über unsere Websites aufgegebenen Bestellungen
  • für Analysezwecke
  • zur Optimierung des Inhalts, der Funktionalität, Leistung und Benutzerfreundlichkeit unserer Website
  • zur Bereitstellung von technischem Support und zur Fehlerbehebung
  • im Zusammenhang mit unseren gesetzlichen Rechten und Pflichten
  • für bestimmte andere Zwecke, jedoch nur mit Ihrem ausdrücklichen Einverständnis

Ihre Wahlmöglichkeiten Wir respektieren Ihr Recht, selbst zu bestimmen, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen, verwenden und weitergeben. Gegebenenfalls werden Sie zum Zeitpunkt der Erfassung der personenbezogenen Daten aufgefordert, uns Ihre diesbezügliche Wahl mitzuteilen. Wenn Sie E-Mail- oder Marketingmitteilungen von uns erhalten, können Sie sich jederzeit gegen den Erhalt dieser entscheiden, indem Sie sich über den Abmeldelink in der jeweiligen E-Mail abmelden.

Wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten weitergeben Sofern gesetzlich zulässig, können wir Ihre Daten wie folgt weitergeben:

  • Innerhalb von Univar für die in dieser Online-Datenschutzerklärung aufgeführten Zwecke
  • An Drittanbieter, die Dienstleistungen in unserem Auftrag erbringen. Unsere Drittanbieter sind verpflichtet, einen ausreichenden Datenschutz sicherzustellen, und dürfen diese Daten nur zum Zweck der Erbringung von Dienstleistungen für Univar verwenden. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden von Univar nicht verkauft, getauscht oder verliehen. Univar kann Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in ein Land oder eine Region außerhalb Ihres Standorts übermitteln. In diesem Fall stellen wir sicher, dass angemessene Sicherheitsvorkehrungen getroffen werden.
  • Im Rahmen geschäftlicher Transaktionen und Übertragungen Es kann vorkommen, dass Univar einen oder mehrere Geschäftsbereiche erwirbt, veräußert, gründet oder anderweitig neu organisiert oder Aktien oder Vermögenswerte veräußert, z. B. im Zuge eines Verkaufs, einer Fusion, einer Umstrukturierung oder einer Geschäftsauflösung. Eine Transaktion dieser Art kann mit der Offenlegung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten gegenüber potenziellen Käufern oder Partnern einhergehen. In diesem Fall stellen wir sicher, dass angemessene Sicherheitsvorkehrungen getroffen und strenge Vertraulichkeitsverpflichtungen eingehalten werden.
  • Zur Einhaltung von Gesetzen und zum Schutz unserer Rechte und der Rechte anderer Wir können personenbezogene Daten offenlegen, wenn wir eine Offenlegung in gutem Glauben für angemessen halten, um einem Gesetz, einer gerichtlichen Verfügung oder einer Vorladung nachzukommen. Wir können personenbezogene Daten auch im Zuge der Zusammenarbeit mit behördlichen Untersuchungen, zur Verhütung oder Aufklärung möglicher Straftaten wie Betrug oder Identitätsdiebstahl, zur Durchsetzung unserer Nutzungsbedingungen oder anderer Vereinbarungen und zum Schutz unserer Rechte oder unseres Eigentums oder der Rechte, des Eigentums und der Sicherheit unserer Benutzer und anderer Personen weitergeben.

Wir verwenden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht, um Ihnen Werbung zu Produkten oder andere Werbematerialien zuzusenden, sofern Sie diesem nicht vorher zugestimmt haben.

Externe Links Die Websites von Univar können Links zu anderen Websites enthalten, die von Dritten betrieben werden. Univar haftet nicht für die Verfahren und Datenschutzrichtlinien der Websites von Drittanbietern.

Cookies und andere Speichertechnologien Univar kann auf seinen Websites sogenannte Cookies verwenden. Ein Cookie enthält Informationen, die von einer Website gesendet und auf Ihrer Festplatte oder in Ihrem Zwischenspeicher gespeichert werden. Sie werden aufgefordert, der Verwendung von Cookies zuzustimmen, und können die Cookie-Einstellungen jederzeit über Ihren Internetbrowser ändern oder unsere Cookies löschen. Wir können Cookies verwenden, um Ihre Präferenzen für unsere Websites zu speichern oder Statistiken zu der Anzahl der Besucher unserer Websites und der Dateiabfragen, zur Art der verwendeten Browser und andere aggregierte Daten zu erfassen. Univar kann zudem Dateien mit transparenten Pixeln (z. B. GIF, PNG usw.) zur besseren Verwaltung von Online-Werbung verwenden, die Informationen dazu erfassen, welche Werbeanzeigen Besucher auf unsere Websites führen.Die Speicherdauer dieser Cookies kann je nach Einstellung von der Löschung nach jeder Browsersitzung bis zur Speicherung für bis zu 60 Tage reichen und einige Cookies können für bis zu ein Jahr aktiv bleiben. Univar erfasst keine Geo-Positionsdaten.

Analyse Diese Website kann Webanalysedienste der Google Inc. („Google“) nutzen. Diese Webanalysedienste verwenden Cookies, um die Art und Weise zu analysieren, in der die Website genutzt wird. Google kann diese Daten in Übereinstimmung mit seinen Datenschutzrichtlinien verwenden. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch Google auf die vorgenannte Art und Weise und zu den oben genannten Zwecken einverstanden.

Remarketing von Werbeanzeigen Diese Website kann die Remarketing-Dienste von Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis und Turn sowie möglicherweise andere Dienste nutzen, um Besuchern unserer Website Werbeanzeigen auf den Webseiten Dritter anzuzeigen. Jegliche von uns erhobene Daten werden im Einklang mit unserer Online-Datenschutzerklärung verwendet. Sie werden gegebenenfalls um Ihre Einwilligung gebeten und können sich, falls erforderlich, durch Opt-out vollständig von interessenbezogener Werbung abmelden, indem Sie die Cookie-Einstellungen ändernoder dauerhaft ein entsprechendes Browser-Plugin verwenden.

Verwendung spezieller Funktionen und Bereiche unserer Websites Einige unserer Websites umfassen besondere Funktionen und Bereiche, wie Umfragen, lizenzierte Inhalte, Online-Shops oder passwortgeschützte Bereiche. Für diese Websites von Univar, insbesondere für unsere Seiten für Investoren und Karrieremöglichkeiten, können gesonderte Datenschutzrichtlinien gelten. Auf solchen Websites werden Sie eventuell aufgefordert, gesonderten Bedingungen für die Nutzung der speziellen Funktion oder des passwortgeschützten Bereichs zuzustimmen.

Öffentliche Foren Wir können Chaträume, Blogs, Nachrichtenforen und ähnliche öffentliche Foren anbieten, über die Sie und andere Benutzer unserer Website kommunizieren können. Soweit nicht anderweitig durch anwendbare Gesetze oder Vorschriften vorgeschrieben, gelten die in der Online-Datenschutzerklärung beschriebenen Schutzmechanismen nicht für Informationen (einschließlich personenbezogener Daten), die Sie in diesen öffentlichen Foren veröffentlichen oder angeben. Jegliche Informationen, die Sie in einem öffentlichen Forum teilen, gelten als öffentlich und können von jedem eingesehen und erfasst werden, einschließlich Dritten, die nicht an unsere Online-Datenschutzrichtlinie gebunden sind. Univar übernimmt keine Haftung für Ereignisse, die sich aus der Verbreitung von Informationen ergeben, die Sie über unsere Websites veröffentlichen oder öffentlich teilen.

Datenschutz von Kindern Wir erfassen wissentlich keine Informationen von Kindern, um unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen zu vertreiben oder für diese zu werben. Benutzer müssen mindestens 18 Jahre alt sein, um sich zu registrieren oder an einer Umfrage teilzunehmen. Wenn Sie glauben, dass eine Person unter 18 Jahren persönliche Kontaktinformationen an Univar übermittelt hat, nehmen Sie bitte über die unten aufgeführte Adresse umgehend Kontaktmit uns auf.  Wir werden in diesem Fall angemessene Bemühungen unternehmen, um diese Informationen umgehend aus unserer Datenbank zu entfernen.

Sicherheit Univar setzt branchenübliche Verfahren für den Schutz der von uns erfassten Daten ein, um den unbefugten Zugriff auf sowie die unbefugte Verwendung und Weitergabe dieser Daten zu verhindern. Diese Sicherheitsmaßnahmen umfassen technische, organisatorische und physische Maßnahmen. Univar trifft geeignete Maßnahmen, um die personenbezogenen Daten im Besitz von Univar vor Verlust, Missbrauch, unbefugtem Zugriff, Weitergabe, Änderung und Vernichtung zu schützen. Univar trifft zudem geschäftlich vertretbare Vorkehrungen, um die Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen.

Wir verfügen auch über geeignete Verfahren zum Umgang mit mutmaßlichen Datenschutzverletzungen. Wir benachrichtigen Sie und alle zuständigen Regulierungsbehörden über jeglichen Verdacht auf eine Verletzung des Datenschutzrechtes, sofern wir rechtlich dazu verpflichtet sind.

  • SSL-Verschlüsselung Einige passwortgeschützte Bereiche unserer Websites erfordern eine sichere Verbindung zu Ihrem Rechner. Wir verwenden hierfür eine Verschlüsselungstechnologie mit der Bezeichnung Secure Socket Layers (SSL). Diese gewährleistet eine sichere Verbindung, bis Sie den gesicherten Bereich der Website verlassen. Univar übernimmt keine Garantie für die Sicherheit personenbezogener Daten, die über das Internet übermittelt werden.
  • Passwortschutz Sie sind dafür verantwortlich, Ihre Passwörter geheim zu halten. Wir dürfen mit Recht davon ausgehen, dass jegliche Person, die über ein Ihnen zugewiesenes Passwort auf eine unserer Websites zugreift, dazu berechtigt ist. Sie allein sind für die Aktivitäten jeglicher Personen verantwortlich, die über ein Ihnen zugewiesenes Passwort auf unsere Websites zugreift. Sie sind verpflichtet, Ihr Passwort umgehend zu ändern, wenn dieses Ihrer Meinung nach nicht mehr sicher sein könnte.

Speicherung Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können von Univar für den gesetzlich vorgeschriebenen Zeitraum gespeichert werden. Anschließend werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entsprechend unserer internen Richtlinien und Verfahren gelöscht.

Ihre Rechte Sie haben in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten folgende Rechte:

  • das Recht auf Auskunft über Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sowie über bestimmte zusätzliche Informationen, die von dieser Datenschutzerklärung abgedeckt werden
  • das Recht auf Berichtigung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, falls diese unrichtig oder nicht mehr aktuell sind
  • das Recht auf Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten
  • das Recht auf Einschränkung der oder Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, insbesondere dann, wenn das Unternehmen als Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung seine berechtigten Interessen anführt
  • das Recht, Ihre Daten in einem Format zu erhalten, das die Datenübertragbarkeit ermöglicht, insbesondere wenn die Verarbeitung Ihre Zustimmung erfordert oder durch automatisierte Verfahren erfolgt
  • das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde einzulegen
  • das Recht, Ihre zuvor erteilte Einwilligung zur Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widerrufen
  • das Recht, die Einschränkung der weiteren Verarbeitung zu verlangen, wenn die Richtigkeit oder Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten bestritten wird

Wenn Sie ein Benutzerkonto oder ein persönliches Profil auf einer unserer Websites erstellt haben, sollten Sie in der Lage sein, auf einige oder alle Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zuzugreifen und diese zu aktualisieren. Falls Sie auf sonstigepersonenbezogene Daten zugreifen, diese aktualisieren oder berichtigen möchten, nehmen Sie bitte Kontakt mit uns auf. Wir können Sie um zusätzliche Informationen bitten, um Ihre Identität nachzuweisen. In der Regel werden wir Daten wie angefordert aktualisieren, es sei denn, wir haben einen Grund, Ihrer Anfrage soweit gesetzlich zulässig oder erforderlich nur teilweise stattzugeben oder diese abzulehnen, oder wir sind nicht in der Lage, Ihre Identität zu überprüfen.

Kontaktaufnahme mit Univar Wenn Sie von einem Ihrer Rechte Gebrauch machen oder eine Anfrage oder Beschwerde einreichen möchten, können Sie Univar wie folgt kontaktieren:

  • Senden Sie eine E-Mail an die Datenschutzabteilung von Univar unter dataprivacy@univar.com
  • Kontaktieren Sie den weltweiten Datenschutzbeauftragten oder die Datenschutzbeauftragten für Europa, den Nahen Osten und Afrika (EMEA) unter der Tel. +41 (0)58 360 7212 oder per E-Mail an EMEA@univar.com
  • Kontaktieren Sie uns auf dem Postweg unter:

    Privacy Program
    17411 NE Union Hill Road
    Redmond, WA 98052, USA

Im Rahmen der DSGVO sind Sie auch berechtigt, eine Beschwerde bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde einzureichen, insbesondere in dem Mitgliedstaat der Europäischen Union (bzw. des EWR), in dem Sie arbeiten, wohnhaft sind oder in dem sich eine mutmaßliche Verletzung der Datenschutzgesetze ereignete.

Recht auf Privatsphäre nach kalifornischem Recht Gemäß Abschnitt 1798.83 des kalifornischen Zivilgesetzbuchs (California Civil Code), dem sogenannten „Shine The Light“-Gesetz, sind Kunden von Univar, die im US-Bundesstaat Kalifornien wohnhaft sind, berechtigt, jedes Jahr kostenlos Angaben dazu anzufordern, welche personenbezogenen Daten (wenn überhaupt) von Univar im vorangegangenen Kalenderjahr für direkte Marketingzwecke an Dritte weitergegeben wurden. Diese Informationen umfassen ggf. eine Liste der Kategorien der weitergegebenen personenbezogenen Daten sowie die Namen und Adressen sämtlicher Drittparteien, mit denen Univar im unmittelbar vorangegangenen Kalenderjahr Daten geteilt hat. Wenn Sie Einwohner von Kalifornien sind und eine solche Anfrage stellen möchten, richten Sie diese bitte in schriftlicher Form an die oben genannte Anschrift.

Änderungen dieser Online-Datenschutzerklärung Univarbehält sich das Recht vor, diese Online-Datenschutzerklärung bei Bedarf zu ändern, indem wir die aktualisierte Version auf unseren Websites veröffentlichen. Diese Änderungen treten mit dem Datum der Veröffentlichung in Kraft.

Online privacykennisgeving

Ingangsdatum 14 mei 2018

Inleiding Univar streeft ernaar om de privacy van haar klanten en leveranciers te beschermen conform de geldende wet- en regelgeving. Univar ondersteunt de fundamentele rechten op privacy en gegevensbescherming evenals de naleving van nationale en internationale privacywetten, inclusief de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).

Persoonlijke informatie die u aan ons verstrekt Univar verzamelt uw persoonlijke informatie die u aan ons verstrekt voor het creëren van een account, wanneer u ons belt, online accountinstrumenten gebruikt, serviceproblemen meldt, enquêtes invult, deelneemt aan wedstrijden en promoties of op andere wijze met ons communiceert. Deze informatie kan uw naam- en contactinformatie omvatten, zoals factuuradres, e-mailadres en telefoonnummers. We kunnen ook informatie verzamelen over uw account en uw gebruik van onze diensten, die uw rekeningnummer kunnen omvatten en uw facturerings- en betalingsgeschiedenis.

We kunnen informatie verzamelen die automatisch naar ons verzonden wordt door uw webbrowser. Deze informatie omvat meestal uw Internet Protocol-adres (IP-adres), de identiteit van uw internetprovider, de naam en versie van uw besturingssysteem en browser, de datum en tijd van uw bezoek, de pagina die u naar Univar doorverwezen heeft en de pagina’s die u bezoekt. We mogen ook gegevens en informatie over u verkrijgen van derden, zoals kredietinformatie van kredietbeoordelingsbureaus.

Hoe mogen we uw Persoonlijke informatie gebruiken We voldoen op de volgende manieren aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen:

  • het actueel houden van persoonsgegevens;
  • het op de juiste wijze opslaan en vernietigen daarvan;
  • het beschermen van persoonsgegevens tegen verlies, misbruik, onbevoegde toegang en openbaarmaking; en
  • het waarborgen dat er passende technische maatregelen zijn getroffen om persoonsgegevens te beschermen.

Juridische basis voor het verwerken van uw Persoonsgegevens Verwerking kan noodzakelijk zijn voor de legitieme belangen van Univar of een derde partij, behalve wanneer dergelijke belangen in conflict zijn met uw eigen belangen, rechten of vrijheden. Verwerking kan noodzakelijk zijn voor het aangaan of uitvoeren van een contract met u. Voor bepaalde aanvullende doeleinden wordt uw persoonlijke informatie uitsluitend gebruikt met uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming.

In het bijzonder kan uw persoonlijke informatie gebruikt worden:

  • om u te voorzien van effectieve en efficiënte klantenservice;
  • om op aanvraag producten, informatie en diensten aan u te verstrekken;
  • om bestellingen te verwerken die u op onze websites plaatst;
  • voor analysedoeleinden;
  • om de inhoud, functionaliteit, prestaties en bruikbaarheid van onze website te verbeteren;
  • om technische ondersteuning en hulp bij het oplossen van problemen te bieden;
  • in verband met onze wettelijke rechten en plichten; en
  • voor bepaalde aanvullende doeleinden uitsluitend met uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming.

Uw keuzes We respecteren uw recht om keuzes te maken over de manieren waarop wij uw persoonlijke informatie verzamelen, gebruiken en openbaar maken. Indien nodig wordt u gevraagd om uw keuzes aan te geven op het moment dat wij uw persoonlijke informatie verzamelen. Als u e-mail of marketingcommunicatie ontvangt, kunt u zich op elk moment afmelden voor die dienst met behulp van de afmeldfunctie die in de e-mails opgenomen is.

Hoe wij uw persoonlijke informatie mogen delen Indien toegestaan ​​door de betreffende wetgeving, mogen we uw informatie delen:

  • Binnen Univar voor de doeleinden die uiteengezet zijn in deze online Privacykennisgeving.
  • Met onze externe dienstverleners die diensten namens ons uitvoeren. Onze externe dienstverleners zijn verplicht om adequate privacybeschermingsmaatregelen te nemen en mogen de informatie uitsluitend gebruiken voor het leveren van diensten aan Univar. Univar verkoopt, verhuurt en verhandelt uw persoonlijke informatie niet. Univar kan uw persoonlijke informatie overdragen buiten het land of het geografische gebied waarin u zich bevindt. Wanneer we dat doen zorgen we ervoor dat er passende beveiligingsmaatregelen zijn getroffen.
  • Zakelijke transacties en overdrachten Univar kan één of meer van zijn bedrijven kopen, verkopen, vormen of anderszins reorganiseren of aandelen of activa verkopen, bijvoorbeeld als gevolg van een verkoop, fusie, reorganisatie of liquidatie. Een transactie van dit type kan het openbaar maken van uw informatie aan potentiële kopers of partners betekenen. In dat geval zorgen we ervoor dat er passende beveiligingsmaatregelen en strikte vertrouwelijkheidsvoorzieningen aanwezig zijn.
  • Naleving van wetgeving en bescherming van onze rechten en de rechten van anderen We kunnen persoonlijke informatie openbaar maken wanneer we, te goeder trouw, van mening zijn dat openbaarmaking nodig is om te voldoen aan de wet, een gerechtelijk bevel of een dagvaarding. We kunnen ook persoonlijke informatie openbaar maken om samen te werken met een overheidsonderzoek; om een ​​mogelijk misdrijf, zoals fraude of identiteitsdiefstal te voorkomen of te onderzoeken; om onze online gebruiksvoorwaarden of andere overeenkomsten af ​​te dwingen of toe te passen; of om onze eigen rechten of eigendom van de rechten, eigendom of veiligheid van onze gebruikers of anderen te beschermen.

We zullen uw persoonlijke informatie niet gebruiken voor het verzenden van product- of promotieadvertenties, tenzij u ermee akkoord bent gegaan om die te ontvangen.

Externe links De websites van Univar kunnen links bevatten naar andere sites die door derden beheerd worden. Univar is niet verantwoordelijk voor de acties en het privacybeleid van websites van derden.

Cookies en andere opslagtechnologieën Univar kan “cookie”-technologie gebruiken op onze websites. Een cookie bevat informatie die door een website verzonden wordt en op uw harde schijf of tijdelijk geheugen wordt opgeslagen. U wordt om toestemming gevraagd en u kunt uw cookie-instellingen wijzigen in uw internetbrowser of op elk moment onze cookies verwijderen. We kunnen cookies gebruiken om uw voorkeuren voor onze websites op te slaan of om statistieken met betrekking tot het aantal bezoekers aan onze websites en aanvragen voor bestanden, de soorten gebruikte browsers en andere samengevoegde gegevens te verzamelen. Univar kan ook bestanden met transparante pixels (zoals GIF, PNG, etc.) gebruiken om te helpen bij het beheer van online advertenties door het verzamelen van informatie over welke advertenties verkeer naar onze websites sturen. De levensduur van deze cookies varieert van verwijdering aan het einde van een browsersessie tot maximaal 60 dagen voor voorkeursinstellingen en sommige cookies kunnen tot een jaar blijven bestaan. Univar verzamelt geen geolocatiegegevens. 

Analyse Deze website kan webanalysediensten van Google, Inc. (“Google”) gebruiken. Deze analysediensten gebruiken “cookies”, wat tekstbestanden zijn die op uw computer geplaatst worden, om de website te helpen analyseren hoe gebruikers de site gebruiken. Google kan deze informatie gebruiken volgens hun privacybeleid. Door het gebruik van deze website, stemt u in met de verwerking van gegevens over u door Google op de wijze en voor de doeleinden die hierboven uiteen zijn gezet.

Remarketing van advertenties Deze website kan gebruikmaken van remarketingdiensten van Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis en Turn en mogelijk andere diensten om te adverteren op externe websites aan eerdere bezoekers van onze websites. Alle door ons verzamelde gegevens worden gebruikt conform onze online Privacykennisgeving. Indien vereist wordt u gevraagd om uw toestemming en, als u dat wilt, kunt u zich volledig afmelden voor op interessegebaseerde advertenties door cookie-instellingen of het permanent gebruikmaken van een browserinvoegtoepassing.

Gebruik van speciale functies of gebieden van onze websites Sommige van onze websites bevatten speciale functies, zoals enquêtes, gelicentieerde inhoud, online winkelof met een wachtwoord beveiligde gebieden.Specifieke privacyverklaringen kunnen op dergelijke websites van Univar voorkomen, inclusief maar niet beperkt tot onze beleggers- en carrièresites. Op dergelijke websites wordt u mogelijk gevraagd om akkoord te gaan met speciale voorwaarden over uw gebruik van de speciale functie of met een wachtwoord beschermde gebieden.

Openbare forums We kunnen chatrooms, blogs, prikborden, mededelingenborden of soortgelijke openbare forums gebruiken waar u en andere gebruikers van onze website kunnen communiceren. Tenzij anders is vereist door geldende wet- of regelgeving, zijn de beschermingsmaatregelen die zijn beschreven in de online Privacyverklaring niet van toepassing op informatie (inclusief persoonlijke informatie) die u publiceert en/of vrijwillig deelt in deze openbare forums. Alle informatie die u deelt in een openbaar forum is openbare informatie en kan door iedereen bekeken of verzameld worden, inclusief derden die zich niet houden aan onze online Privacykennisgeving. Univar is niet verantwoordelijk voor gebeurtenissen die voortvloeien uit de verspreiding van informatie die u openbaar publiceert of via onze websites deelt.

Privacy van kinderen We verzamelen niet bewust informatie van kinderen voor het verkopen of promoten van onze producten of diensten. Bezoekers moeten een leeftijd van ten minste 18 jaar hebben om registratie- of enquêtegegevens in te dienen. Als u denkt dat iemand die jonger is dan achttien jaar persoonlijke contactinformatie naar Univar gezonden heeft, kunt u onmiddellijk contact met onsopnemen op het hieronder vermelde adres, waarna we redelijke inspanningen zullen leveren om die informatie spoedig uit onze databases te verwijderen.

Beveiliging Univar volgt standaardpraktijken voor het beveiligen van de informatie die we verzamelen om onbevoegde toegang, gebruik of de openbaarmaking van informatie te voorkomen. Deze beveiligingspraktijken omvatten technische, administratieve en fysieke beveiligingsmaatregelen. Univar neemt passende maatregelen voor het beschermen van de persoonlijke informatie in bezit van Univar tegen verlies, misbruik, onbevoegde toegang, openbaarmaking, wijziging en vernietiging. Univar neemt commercieel redelijke voorzorgsmaatregelen om de vertrouwelijkheid, integriteit en veiligheid van uw persoonlijke informatie te beschermen.

We hanteren ook procedures om met een vermeende inbreuk op de gegevensbeveiliging om te gaan. Wanneer we daartoe wettelijk verplicht zijn zullen we u en een eventuele toepasselijke regelgever op de hoogte stellen van een vermeende inbreuk op de gegevensbeveiliging.

  • SSL-beveiliging Sommige met een wachtwoord beveiligde gebieden van onze website vereisen een veilige verbinding met uw computer. We gebruiken een encryptietechnologie die Secure Socket Layers (SSL) genoemd wordt. Er wordt een beveiligde verbinding gehandhaafd totdat u het beveiligde gedeelte van de site verlaat. Univar kan de veiligheid van het verzenden van persoonlijke informatie over het internet niet garanderen.
  • Wachtwoordbeveiliging U bent zelf verantwoordelijk voor het handhaven van de vertrouwelijkheid van uw wachtwoorden. We hebben het recht om te veronderstellen dat iemand die toegang tot een van onze websites verschaft met behulp van een wachtwoord dat aan u is toegewezen, ook het recht heeft om dit te doen. U bent als enige verantwoordelijk voor de activiteiten van iedereen die onze websites bezoekt met behulp van een wachtwoord dat aan u toegewezen is. U moet uw wachtwoorden onmiddellijk wijzigen als u een risico ziet dat er inbreuk is gemaakt op uw wachtwoord.

Bewaring Uw persoonlijke informatie kan door Univar bewaard worden binnen de wettelijk vereiste tijdspanne. Daarna zullen we uw persoonsgegevens veilig vernietigen conform ons interne beleid en procedures.

Uw rechten Uw rechten, met betrekking tot uw persoonlijke informatie, omvatten het vermogen om:

  • toegang te hebben tot uw persoonlijke informatie en tot bepaalde andere aanvullende informatie waarop deze Privacykennisgeving gericht is;
  • uw persoonlijke informatie te corrigeren als blijkt dat deze onjuist of verouderd is;
  • uw persoonlijke informatie te laten verwijderen;
  • de verwerking van uw persoonlijke informatie te beperken of daar bezwaar tegen te maken, in het bijzonder wanneer de organisatie vertrouwt op haar legitieme belangen als de juridische basis voor de verwerking;
  • uw gegevens in een draagbaar formaat over te dragen, in het bijzonder wanneer de verwerking is gebaseerd op uw toestemming of met automatische middelen uitgevoerd wordt;
  • een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit;
  • uw eerder verleende toestemming voor het gebruik van uw persoonlijke informatie in te trekken; en
  • beperking van verwerking aan te vragen wanneer er een geschil is met betrekking tot de nauwkeurigheid of verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens.

Als u op een van onze websites een account of een persoonlijk profiel hebt aangemaakt, moet u in staat zijn om al uw persoonlijke informatie in te zien en bij te werken. U kunt contact opnemen met ons als u anderepersoonlijke informatie wilt inzien, bijwerken of corrigeren. We kunnen u om aanvullende informatie vragen om uw identiteit te verifiëren. In de meeste gevallen werken wij de informatie op aanvraag bij, als we geen reden hebben om uw aanvraag te beperken of weigeren zoals toegestaan ​​of vereist door de wet of als we uw identiteit niet kunnen verifiëren.

Contact opnemen met Univar Voor het uitoefenen van alle relevante rechten, vragen of klachten kunt u op de volgende manieren contact opnemen met Univar:

  • E-mail naar Univars privacyprogramma op dataprivacy@univar.com;
  • contact met de Global PrivacyCounsel en functionarissen voor gegevensbescherming in Europa, het Midden-Oosten en Afrika (EMEA) op T +41 (0)58 360 7212 of EMEA@univar.com; or
  • per post naar:

Privacy Program
17411 NE Union Hill Road
Redmond, WA 98052 USA
T.A.V. Information Protection Program Manager.

De AVG geeft u ook het recht om een ​​klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit, in het bijzonder de lidstaat van de Europese Unie (of EER) waar u werkt, woont of waar een vermeende inbreuk op de gegevensbeschermingswetgeving heeft plaatsgevonden.

Uw privacyrechten in Californië De California Civil Code Section 1798.83, ook wel bekend als de “Shine The Light”-wet, geeft de klanten van Univar die ook inwoners van Californië zijn, toestemming om jaarlijks gratis informatie aan te vragen en te verkrijgen over de persoonlijke informatie (indien aanwezig) die Univar aan derden openbaar gemaakt heeft voor directe marketingdoeleinden in het voorgaande kalenderjaar. Indien van toepassing zal deze informatie een lijst omvatten met de categorieën persoonlijke informatie die gedeeld zijn en de namen en adressen van alle derden met wie Univar informatie gedeeld heeft in het voorgaande kalenderjaar. Als u inwoner van Californië bent en een dergelijke aanvraag wilt indienen, dan kunt u uw aanvraag schriftelijk indienen via de bovenstaande contactinformatie.

Wijzigingen in deze online privacykennisgeving Univarbehoudt zich het recht voor om deze online Privacykennisgeving indien nodig te wijzigen door een herziene versie op onze websites te plaatsen. Deze wijzigingen worden van kracht op de publicatiedatum.

Çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildirimi

Yürürlük Tarihi 14 Mayıs 2018

Giriş Univar, geçerli yasalar ve düzenlemeler uyarınca müşterileri ve tedarikçilerinin gizliliğini korumaya büyük önem verir. Univar, gizlilik ve veri koruma temel haklarını ve yanı sıra Genel Veri Koruma Düzenlemesi (GDPR) dahil olmak üzere ulusal ve uluslararası gizlilik yasalarına uygunluğu destekler.

Bize Sağladığınız Kişisel Bilgiler Univar, bir hesap oluşturmak istediğinizde, bizi aradığınızda, çevrimiçi hesap araçlarını kullandığınızda, hizmet sorunlarını bildirdiğinizde, anketleri doldurduğunuzda, yarışmalar ve kampanyalara katıldığınızda veya başka şekilde bizimle iletişime geçtiğinizde bize sağladığınız kişisel bilgilerinizi toplar. Bu bilgiler adınızı ve fatura adresi, e-posta adresi ve telefon numaraları gibi iletişim bilgilerini içerebilir. Ayrıca, hesabınız ve hizmetlerimizi kullanımınız hakkında da bilgi toplayabiliriz ve bu hesap numaranızı, faturalama ve ödeme geçmişinizi de içerebilir.

Web tarayıcınız tarafından otomatik olarak bize gönderilen bilgileri toplarız. Bu bilgiler normalde İnternet Protokolü (IP) adresinizi, internet servis sağlayıcınızın kimliğini, işletim sisteminiz ve tarayıcınızın adını ve sürümünü, ziyaret tarihiniz ve saatinizi, sizi bağlantıyla Univar’a getiren sayfayı ve ziyaret ettiğiniz sayfaları içerir. Ayrıca üçüncü taraflardan da sizinle ilgili veriler ve bilgiler elde edebiliriz; örn. kredi raporlama kuruluşlarından kredi bilgileri.

 Kişisel Bilgilerinizi Nasıl Kullanabiliriz Yasal yükümlülüklerimizi aşağıdaki şekillerde yerine getiririz:

  • Kişisel verileri güncel tutarak;
  • bunları güvenli biçimde saklayarak ve imha ederek;
  • kişisel verileri kayıp, yanlış kullanım, yetkisiz erişim ve ifşa etmeye karşı koruyarak ve
  • kişisel verileri korumak için uygun teknik önlemlerin yürürlükte olmasını sağlayarak.

Kişisel Verilerinizi İşlemek için Yasal Dayanak İşleme, Univar veya bir üçüncü tarafın meşru menfaatleri için gerekli olabilir, ancak bu tür menfaatlerin sizin menfaatleriniz, haklarınız veya özgürlüklerinizle çeliştiği durumlar hariçtir. İşleme, sizinle bir sözleşme yapmak veya bunu ifa etmek için gerekli olabilir. Belirli ilave amaçlar için, kişisel bilgileriniz yalnızca sizin açık izninizle kullanılacaktır.

Özelde, kişisel bilgileriniz aşağıdaki amaçlar için kullanılabilir:

  • Size etkin ve verimli müşteri hizmeti sunmak için;
  • talep ettiğiniz ürünleri, bilgileri ve hizmetleri sağlamak için;
  • web sitelerimizden verdiğiniz siparişleri işlemek için;
  • analitik amaçlar için;
  • web sitemizin içeriğini, işlevselliğini, performansını ve kullanılabilirliğini iyileştirmek için;
  • teknik destek ve sorun giderme sağlamak için;
  • yasal haklarımız ve yükümlülüklerimizle bağlantılı olarak ve
  • yalnızca açık izninizle, belirli ilave amaçlar için. 

Tercihleriniz Kişisel bilgilerinizi toplama, kullanma ve ifşa etme biçimlerimizle ilgili tercihlerde bulunma hakkınıza saygı duyarız.Uygun durumlarda, kişisel bilgilerinizi topladığımız anda sizden tercihlerinizi belirtmeniz istenir. Eğer e-posta veya pazarlama iletişimleri alırsanız, e-postalarda yer alan abonelikten ayrılma özelliğini kullanarak istediğiniz zaman bu hizmetin “dışında kalmayı tercih edebilirsiniz”.

Kişisel Bilgilerinizi Nasıl Paylaşabiliriz Eğer yasalarca izin veriliyorsa, kişisel bilgilerinizi paylaşabiliriz:

  • Univar Bünyesindebu çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildiriminde ortaya konan amaçlar için.
  • Üçüncü Taraf Hizmet Sağlayıcılarımızlabizim adımıza hizmetler ifa eden. Üçüncü taraf hizmet sağlayıcılarımızdan yeterli gizlilik koruma yöntemleri kullanmaları istenir ve onlar bilgileri yalnızca Univar’a hizmet sağlamak amacıyla kullanabilirler. Univar kişisel bilgilerinizi satmaz, kiraya vermez ve ticarete konu etmez. Univar kişisel bilgilerinizi bulunduğunuz ülke veya coğrafi bölge dışına transfer edebilir. Bunu yaptığımız durumlarda, yeterli önlemlerin yürürlükte olduğundan emin olacağız.
  • Ticari İşlemler ve TransferlerUnivar, örneğin bir satış, birleşme, yeniden organizasyon veya tasfiyenin sonucu olarak işletmelerinden birini veya daha fazlasını satın alabilir, satabilir, oluşturabilir veya başka şekilde yeniden organize edebilir veya hisse senedi veya varlıklarını satabilir.Bu türdeki bir işlem, bilgilerinizin potansiyel alıcılara veya ortaklara ifşasını içerebilir. Bu durumda, uygun önlemlerin ve katı gizlilik hükümlerinin yürürlükte olduğundan emin olacağız.
  • Yasalara Uygunluk ve Bizim Haklarımız ve Başkalarının Haklarının Korunması İfşanın yasaların, bir mahkeme emrinin veya bir celbin yerine getirilmesi için uygun olduğuna iyi niyetle inandığımız durumlarda kişisel bilgileri ifşa edebiliriz.Ayrıca, bir devlet soruşturmasında işbirliği yapmak; dolandırıcılık veya kimlik hırsızlığı gibi olası bir suçu önlemek veya soruşturmak; çevrimiçi kullanım koşullarımızı veya başka anlaşmaları icra etmek veya uygulamak; veya kendi haklarımız veya mülkiyetimizi, kullanıcılarımızın ve başkalarının haklarını, mülkiyetini veya güvenliğini korumak amacıyla da kişisel bilgileri ifşa edebiliriz.

Kişisel bilgilerinizi, siz bunları almayı kabul etmedikçe, ürün veya kampanya tanıtımları göndermek için kullanmayacağız.

Dış Bağlantılar Univar’ın web siteleri, üçüncü taraflarca işletilen başka sitelere bağlantılar içerebilir.Univar, üçüncü taraf web sitelerinin eylemlerinden ve gizlilik politikalarından sorumlu değildir.

Çerezler ve Diğer Saklama Teknolojileri Univar, web sitelerimizde “çerez” teknolojisini kullanabilir.Bir çerez, bir web sitesi tarafından gönderilen ve sabit sürücünüzde veya geçici belleğinizde saklanan bilgiler içerir. Bunun için izniniz istenecektir ve internet tarayıcınızdaki çerez ayarlarınızı istediğiniz zaman değiştirebilir veya çerezlerimizi istediğiniz zaman silebilirsiniz. Çerezleri, sizin web sitelerimizle ilgili tercihlerinizi kaydetmek veya web sitelerimizin ziyaretçi sayısıyla ve dosya istekleri, kullanılan tarayıcı türleri ve diğer birleştirilmiş verilerle ilgili istatistikleri toplamak için kullanabiliriz. Univar ayrıca, hangi reklamların web sitelerimize trafik çektiğiyle ilgili bilgiler toplayarak çevrimiçi reklamların yönetilmesine yardımcı olan şeffaf piksel (örn. GIF, PNG vb.) dosyaları da kullanabilir. Bu çerezlerin ömrü, bir tarayıcı oturumunun sonunda silinmeden tercih ayarları için 60 güne kadar değişir ve bazı çerezler bir yıla kadar kalabilirler. Univar coğrafi konum verileri toplamaz.

Analiz Bu web sitesi, Google, Inc. (“Google”) tarafından sağlanan web analiz hizmetlerini kullanabilir.Bu analiz hizmetleri, web sitesinin kullanıcıların siteyi nasıl kullandıklarını analiz etmesine yardımcı olmak üzere bilgisayarınıza yerleştirilen metin dosyaları olan “çerezler” kullanırlar. Google bu bilgileri kendi gizlilik politikasına uygun olarak kullanabilir. Bu web sitesini kullanarak, sizinle ilgili verilerin Google tarafından yukarıda belirtilen biçimde ve bu amaçlar için işlenmesine izin vermiş olursunuz.

Reklam Yeniden Pazarlaması Bu web sitesi, web sitelerimizin geçmiştki ziyaretçilerine üçüncü taraf web sitelerinde reklam yapmak üzere Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis ve Turn yeniden pazarlama hizmetlerini ve muhtemelen başka hizmetleri kullanabilir.Tarafımızca toplanan tüm veriler, çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildirimimiz uyarınca kullanılacaktır. Gerekirse izniniz istenecektir ve eğer isterseniz çerez ayarlarıyla tamamenveya bir tarayıcı eklentisi kullanarak kalıcı biçimde, ilgiye dayalı reklamların dışında kalmayı tercih edebilirsiniz.

Web Sitelerimizin Özel Özelliklerini veya Alanlarını Kullanma Web sitelerimizden bazıları, anketler, lisanslı içerik, çevrimiçi mağaza gibi özel özellikler veya parola korumalı alanlar içerebilir.Bunlarla sınırlı kalmaksızın yatırımcı ve kariyer sitelerimiz de dahil olmak üzere, bu tür Univar web sitelerinde özel gizlilik beyanları görüntülenebilir. Bu tür web sitelerinde, özel özelliği veya parola korumalı alanı kullanımınızı düzenleyen özel şartları kabul etmeniz istenebilir.

Halka Açık Forumlar Siz ve web sitemizin diğer kullanıcılarının iletişim kurabileceği sohbet odaları, blog sayfaları, mesaj panoları, bülten panoları veya benzeri halka açık forumlar sunabiliriz. Geçerli yasalar veya düzenlemeler başka şekilde gerektirmedikçe, çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildiriminde açıklanan korumalar, bu halka açık forumlara gönderdiğiniz ve /veya gönüllü olarak paylaştığınız bilgiler (kişisel bilgiler dahil) için geçerli değildir. Halka açık bir forumda paylaştığınız tüm bilgiler halka açık bilgidir ve çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildirimimize bağlı olmayan üçüncü taraflar dahil herkes tarafından görülebilir veya toplanabilir. Univar, web sitelerimiz üzerinden halka açık biçimde göndermeyi veya paylaşmayı tercih ettiğiniz herhangi bir bilginin dağıtımından kaynaklanan olaylardan sorumlu değildir.

Çocukların Gizliliği Ürünlerimiz veya hizmetlerimizi satmak veya tanıtmak için çocuklardan bilerek bilgi toplamayız. Ziyaretçiler kayıt veya anket bilgisi gönderebilmek için en az 18 yaşında olmalıdırlar. Eğer 18 yaşın altında bir kişinin Univar’a kişisel iletişim bilgileri gönderdiğini düşünüyorsanız lütfen aşağıda belirtilen adresten derhal bize ulaşın; bu bilgileri veritabanımızdan derhal kaldırmak için tüm makul çabayı göstereceğiz. 

Güvenlik Univar, topladığımız bilgileri güvence altına almak için, bu bilgilere yetkisiz erişimi, bilgilerin izinsiz kullanımını veya ifşasını önlemeye yönelik sektör standardı olmuş uygulamalardan faydalanır.Bu güvenlik uygulamaları teknik, idari ve fiziksel önlemleri içerir. Univar, kendisinin tasarrufunda bulunan kişisel bilgileri kayıp, hatalı kullanım, yetkisiz erişim, ifşa etme, değiştirme ve imhaya karşı korumak için uygun önlemleri uygular. Univar, kişisel bilgilerinizin gizliliğini, bütünlüğünü ve güvenliğini korumak için ticari açıdan makul önlemleri alır.

Ayrıca, herhangi bir veri güvenliği ihlali şüphesiyle ilgilenmek için de prosedürlerimiz bulunmaktadır. Yasal olarak bunu yapmamız gereken durumlarda bir veri güvenliği ihlali şüphesini size ve olası uygun kurumlara bildireceğiz.

  • SSL Koruması Web sitelerimizin bazı parola korumalı alanları, bilgisayarınızla bir güvenli bağlantı kurulmasını gerektirir.Biz Güvenli Soket Katmanları (SSL) adlı bir şifreleme teknolojisi kullanırız. Bir güvenli bağlantı, siz sitenin güvenli alanından ayrılıncaya dek sürdürülür. Univar İnternet üzerinden kişisel bilgi aktarımının güvenliğini garanti edemez.
  • Parola Koruması Parolalarınızın gizliliğini korumak sizin sorumluluğunuzdadır.Web sitelerimizden birine size atanmış bir parolayı kullanarak erişen bir kişinin bunu yapmaya hakkı olduğunu varsayma hakkına sahibiz. Web sitelerimize size atanmış bir parolayı kullanarak erişen herkesin etkinliklerinden yalnızca siz sorumlusunuz. Eğer parolanızın güvenliğine dair bir risk görürseniz parolalarınızı derhal değiştirmelisiniz.

Saklama Kişisel bilgileriniz Univar tarafından yasal olarak gerekli süre boyunca saklanabilir. Sonrasında kişisel verilerinizi kurum içi politikalarımız ve prosedürlerimize uygun olarak güvenli biçimde imha ederiz. 

Haklarınız Kişisel bilgilerinize ilişkin haklarınız aşağıdakileri içerir:

  • Kişisel bilgilerinize ve bu Gizlilik Bildiriminin hitap ettiği belirli diğer tamamlayıcı bilgilere erişmek;
  • kişisel bilgilerinizin doğru veya güncel olmadığı durumlarda bu bilgileri düzeltmek;
  • kişisel bilgilerinizin silinmesini sağlamak;
  • kişisel bilgilerinizin işlenmesine kısıtlama veya itiraz getirmek; özelde organizasyonun işleme için yasal dayanak olarak meşru çıkarlarını temel aldığı durumlarda;
  • verilerinizi taşınabilir bir formatta transfer etmek; özelde işlemenin izninize dayalı olduğu veya otomatik yollarla yürütüldüğü durumlarda;
  • bir denetleyici otoriteye şikayette bulunmak;
  • kişisel bilgilerinizin kullanımı için daha önceden verilmiş izninizi geri çekmek ve
  • kişisel verilerinizin doğruluğuna veya işlenmesine dair bir uyuşmazlık bulunan durumlarda daha fazla işleme üzerine kısıtlama getirilmesini istemek.

 Eğer web sitelerimizden birinde bir hesap veya kişisel profil oluşturmuşsanız, kişisel bilgilerinizin bazılarına veya tümüne erişebilmeli ve bunları güncelleyebilmelisiniz. Eğer diğerkişisel bilgilere erişmek, bunları güncellemek veya düzeltmek isterseniz lütfen bize ulaşın. Kimliğinizi doğrulamak için sizden ilave bilgiler isteyebiliriz. Çoğu durumda, eğer yasaların izin verdiği veya gerektirdiği şekilde isteğinizi sınırlandırmak veya reddetmek için hiçbir gerekçemiz yoksa veya kimliğinizi doğrulayamıyorsak bilgileri istendiği şekilde güncelleriz.

Univar’a Ulaşın Tüm ilgili haklarınız, bilgi talepleriniz veya şikayetleriniz için lütfen aşağıdaki şekillerde Univar’a ulaşın:

  • dataprivacy@univar.com adresinden Univar’ın Gizlilik Programı’na e-posta gönderin;
  • +41 (0)58 360 7212 numaralı telefondan veya EMEA@univar.com adresinden Avrupa, Orta Doğu ve Afrika’daki (EMEA) Küresel Gizlilik Danışmanlığı ve Veri Koruma Sorumlularına ulaşın veya
  • posta yoluyla mektup gönderin:

Privacy Program
17411 NE Union Hill Road
Redmond, WA 98052 USA
ATTN: Information Protection Program Manager.

GDPR ayrıca size, özellikle çalıştığınız, yaşadığınız veya veri koruma yasalarının ihlali iddiasının ortaya çıktığı Avrupa Birliği (veya AEA) devletinde, bir denetleyici otoriteye şikayette bulunma hakkı da verir.

Kaliforniya Gizlilik Haklarınız “Shine The Light” yasası olarak da bilinen Kaliforniya Yurttaşlık Yasası Bölüm 1798.83, Kaliforniya’da ikamet eden Univar müşterilerine, herhangi bir ücret ödemeksizin her yıl bir önceki takvim yılında doğrudan pazarlama amaçları için Univar’ın üçüncü taraflara ifşa etmiş olabileceği kişisel bilgiler (varsa) hakkında bilgi isteme ve edinme hakkını tanır. Uygun olduğu durumlarda bu bilgi, paylaşılan kişisel bilgi kategorilerinin bir listesini ve Univar’ın bir önceki takvim yılında Univar’ın bilgi paylaştığı tüm üçüncü tarafların adlarını ve adreslerini içerir. Eğer Kaliforniya’da ikamet ediyorsanız ve böyle bir istekte bulunmak istiyorsanız lütfen isteğinizi yazılı olarak yukarıdaki iletişim bilgilerini kullanarak gönderin. 

Bu Çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildirimindeki Değişiklikler Univar, bu çevrimiçi Gizlilik Bildirimini, revize edilmiş bir versiyonunu web sitelerimizde yayınlayarak gerektiği şekilde değiştirme hakkını saklı tutar.Bu değişiklikler yayınlanma tarihinden itibaren geçerli olur.